Thursday, July 26, 2007

Nia Long vs. Scarlett Johansson (Or, Black Love vs. Jungle Fever)



Ok, so that's kind of extreme. But to be real, it's kinda how I was looking at things before I met.... well, you don't need to know all of that. See last post on how I feel about her.


Anyway, if you know me, you know I've got a Nia Long crush that's been ongoing for 16+ years. However, my boy Justin (what up, Mega) alluded me to the beauty that is Scarlett Johansson about a year ago. Never mind the fact that put beside Nia Long, Scarlett looks like.... something not equal to Nia. But part of that is why I think she's so damn beautiful, because she's so... plain. Everything about her is ordinary, which makes her extraordinary.

Let me get on topic.


I work at a pretty diverse building in Downtown Norfolk (same place where FamLay is from). I've gotten to know some good people, and honestly, most of them were Caucasian women. Lust kinda attacked me for a minute, and I crushed on one (or two) of them, but it was fleeting, and by the end of that week, I was totally over it. I had a couple of other co-workers call me out on it, asking me probing questions such as:

"Are you into White Women?"

"What's wrong with dating a Sista?"

"Well, I guess you must really like White meat...."

That last question actually came from another Caucasian woman. That threw me.

I used to be to the point where if I'm out, and I saw an attractive woman, I'd comment on her, maybe even introduce myself, and in rare occasions, try to get a phone number. But, I was doing that with all women, not so much as thinking about race. Now me, I find women attractive period. Doesn't matter what color, creed, what-have-you she is, if I find you attractive, I find you attractive. I would've approached you. It's just that at that moment, I was finding more and more women who are White, beautiful.

Somebody is probably gonna attack me for this blog, but it needs to be out there.

I love my Black women, I really do. At the end of the day, I'm choosing Nia over Scarlett. When it comes down to the bottom line, however, I'll pretty much date anybody. You don't have to be Black or White or some specific "race" for me to find you date-able. Hell, you could be green with brown polka dots, if I think you've got a good personality, and you laugh at my jokes, then you're in like Flynn.

Some women have a serious problem with that, not just the fact that I would date outside of my race, but the fact that I would be so open about it. Why not? Isn't everyone deserving of love, whether black or white, male or female?

Is it really that much of an issue?

Here's my stance on that. If you are a woman, over the age of 21, I would've dated you if we had good chemistry. Period. You could've been African-American, Caucasian, Puerto Rican, Dominican, Asian, Iraqi, Canadian, Spanish, Springfieldian, Hip Hop, Rock, Country, Punk, Ska, Trip Hop, more Ford than Chevy, more motorcycle than car, walk more than talk, drama over comedy, whatever, I didn't care. You didn't have to be just African-American for me to date you. I love women, I love every aspect of women, and just because your background is different than mine, doesn't mean that I wouldn't have dated you. Sorry. My perfect woman just may be different than me in every way, and maybe that's how it's supposed to be. All I know is that I like women. Quote me on this - Fuck race. How's that, America?

P.S. This whole post, I've been speaking in past tense, as, of right now, I am exclusively dating ONE woman. And yes, she is of a different "race". She's from Guyana. How you like them apples?

4 comments:

neo said...

Guyana?

She mixed fam...

bet she black too

HA!

lol.

I need to come in here more often *dusts cobwebs*

She Hate Me said...

Yeah, you win on that one.


She is mixed....



But she's a carmel color. And oh so good to me.


And I need to come in here more often....

I'm writing tonight. Bet on that.

neo said...

Kinda reminds me of my ex whose Jamaiacan, a hybrid of black, Scottish and I think Irish..

Her skin is flawless to behold..Carib girls are serious widdit man..

Darius Sinclair™ said...

You right on what you said, dude. I've never messed with a White female (and I'm in Nebraska. haha) but I do find some of the fine.

My girl is native american, spanish, jamaican, and chinese (a true melting pot). I think ALL men, or most, just love women. Wouldn't matter. Like you said its all chemistry.

Check "A Bronx Tale" or "Zebra Head", or "Jungle Fever".

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin